f Health Benefits of Ampalaya and its anti-Diabetic properties - Mommy Yah

Featured Post

How to become an Upwork Freelancer - Guide for Newbies

Upwork formerly Odesk is the leading and the largest online workplace in the world. The company has proven its credibility for years a...

Friday, October 24, 2014

Health Benefits of Ampalaya and its anti-Diabetic properties



Scientific name: Momodica Charantia
Commom Names: Ampalaya, Bitter melon, Bitter Gourd
Other Names: papailla, melao de sao caetano, bittergourd, sorosi, a'jayib al maasi, assorossie, balsam apple, balsam pear, chin li chih, ejinrin gule khandan, fu-kua, karela,k'u kua kurela, kor-kuey, ku gua, lai p'u t'ao, pava-aki, salsamino, sorci, sorossi, sorossie, sorossies, pare, peria laut, peria

Ampalaya as we call it in Tagalog but it is widely known as "bitter melon". It's a tropical vine that easily cultivated in the South East Asia particularly Philippines. It is called "bitter gourd" because the ampalaya fruit has an intense bitter taste especially when cooked.

Ampalaya is one of the Philippine vegetables which is considered as a miracle plant for its many health benefits and natural healing properties.

Nutritiona Facts of Fresh Ampalaya/ 100 grams

Vitamin A - Every 100 grams of ampalaya has 471 IU or equivalent to 16% of recommended value per day. Vitamin A is good to maintain healthy eyesight and prevents all other eye defects.

Vitamin C - every 100 grams of ampalaya contains 84 mg of Vitamin C which is equal to 140% of recommended value per day. Vitamin C is good to boost immune system, and it helps keep the skin, hair and teeth healthy.

Folates - every 100 grams of ampalaya has 72 µg of folate which is equivalent to 18% of recommended value per day.

Lutein-zeaxanthin - every 100 grams of ampalaya has 170 µg of luthein, the most essential phyto-nutrients that protects the eye from damage.

Dietary Fiber - it helps in better digestion and healthy colon.

Aside from these essential nutrients,ampalaya also has carbohydrates, protein, energy, niacin, thiamine, calcium, magnesium, manganese and Zinc. (Based on USDA)

Medicinal Properties of Ampalaya
The department of Health in the Philippines considers ampalaya as medicinal plant. It is recommended to use as an alternative medicine for liver disease and diabetes.

Based on scientific research, ampalaya has the power to increase the production of beta cells in the pancreas which is the most important substance fro the pancreas to produce enough amount of insulin.

Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas that allows your body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that you eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps keeps your blood sugarlevel from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia) (endocrineweb). Therefore ampalaya is highly recommended for diabetics.

Ampalaya is also used as herbal treatment for HIV, coughs, skin diseases such as eczema, and in someregions, as purgative.

Like the fruit, ampalaya leaves are also excellent sources of Vitamin B, iron, calcium, and phosphorus. It is also rich in beta carotene.

Because of the many health benefits of Ampalaya, it is now one of the most favorite ingredients of most food supplement brands.

Like this Ampalaya plus which has been very popular here in the Philippines and abroad. Ampalaya plus is made of pure ampalaya which is best to maintain the right level of insulin.

No comments:
Write comments

About US

About US
Mommy Yah is a personal blog of Mommy Yah dedicated for Work At Home Moms or Mothers who wish to be a WAHM

Disclamer

All information on this website is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. Mommy Yah does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website is strictly at your own risk.

Contact Us

Name

Email *

Message *

©2017 Mommy Yah. Designed by Bloggertheme9
Powered by Blogger.